Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Life is soooooooo GOOD!

Sorry I haven't written anything in awhile. Life is great! Honestly, I feel even though things are really hard, that they are going to start looking up. I feel so blessed. The surgery went well, hopefully we can start seeing some improvements in the next few months. I'm back in therapy. I can't do as much as I did before, but slowly but surely I know I can get there. I also started a new job. It's with Aggie CARE. My mom works there too... It's kinda weird being the only undergraduate, but it's so fun. Right up my alley. I work with Child Care Resource and Referal. I basically make activities for day-cares and preschools. I play with kids and make educational activities. It's so fun. I've done that kinda stuff all my life with the neighborhood kids, and now I'm getting paid to do what I love! Help children. It's honestly amazing. I hope I can keep it during school. I'm doing a summer work study with them, and if I qualify for finacial aid I can stay there. (I'm worried I made to much last year...) But, I'll deal witht that when I get there. I'm taking a class in the summer, just to stay busy. Then I'll be back in school in the fall. Hopefully, my body can handle everything. It's not up to it's normal endurance of life's activities. But, I just want to let whoever reads this to know that I'm happy, and my life is slowly falling back into place. I feel extremely blessed and honored to have what I have. It's amazing how much I'm looked after. I don't know what I'd do without all the support I've been given, and the people in my life who have lifted me up through this. I have a long way to go. but life has started to restart again.... and I must say, it's nice to be back.

6 comments:

  1. I am so exited for you! Your job is the grown-up version of our "joy school." I hope you get to keep it!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha. Oh man, we did everything under the sun back in the good ol' days! Good times. Yep, only the true nerds go visiting teaching and start day cares when they're 9... :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I was going through pictures the other day and found one of yours and MJ's Joy school kids, sitting on your front porch!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I loved it though! Kaden told me the other day that he used to think we were making him do OUR homework. lol.

    ReplyDelete
  5. HAHA. I didn't think we were THAT hard on them. Poor little kids. Just kidding, EVERYONE had a blast doing it. My favorite is when we did that full out "graduation". We made caps, diplomas... you name it, we did it. Man Michelle, I miss you! I'm excited you're getting married! YAY!

    ReplyDelete